Sign Up for our E-Newsletter

2016 tournament Results

Congratulations to the winners of the 2016 tournament!

Sammee Thomas of Long Beach State won the college division, and Mima Mirkovic, an incoming senior at Woodbridge High in Irvine, Calif. who plays for T-Street Volleyball Club and has committed to UC Berkeley, captured the high school division.

Complete results are below.

FINALS – SUNDAY, JUNE 26, 2016

College finals (Five games played to 21, DNP sixth game winner already determined)
Rachel Nieto (Long Beach State)
Nicolette Martin (University of Southern California)
Sammee Thomas (Long Beach State)
Sierra Sanchez (Florida State)

Results:
Thomas: 5-0, Plus-38 point differential
Martin: 2-3, Plus-4 point differential
Nieto: 2-3, Minus-8 point differential
Sanchez: 1-4, Minus-34 point differential

High school finals (Three games played to 28)
Lainy Thomas (Frisco High School—Frisco, TX)
Natalie Anselmo (Westlake High School—Thousand Oaks, CA)
Paige Dreeuws (San Marcos High School—San Marcos, CA)
Mima Mirkovic (Woodbridge High School-Irvine, CA)

Results:
Mirkovic: 3-0, Plus-21 point differential
Anselmo: 1-2; Minus-1 point differential
Thomas: 1-2; Minus-3 point differential
Dreeuws: 1-2; Minus-17 point differential

SATURDAY, JUNE 25, 2016

The finalists from each division will face off Sunday, June 26 beginning at 9AM and are outlined below:

College finalists:
Rachel Nieto (Long Beach State)
Nicolette Martin (University of Southern California)
Samantha Thomas (Long Beach State)
Sierra Sanchez (Florida State)

High school finalists:

Pool #1:
Mima Mirkovic (Woodbridge High School–Irvine, CA)
Chloe Newton (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)
Alexia Inman (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)
Rio Frohoff (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)

Pool #2:
Paige Dreeuws (San Marcos High School—San Marcos, CA)
Hannah Phair (Edison High School—Huntington Beach, CA)
Taylor Bradley (Round Rock High School—Austin, TX)
Laurel Kujan (Laguna Blanca High School—Santa Barbara, CA)

Pool #3:
Natalie Anselmo (Westlake High School—Thousand Oaks, CA)
Piper Monk-Heidrich (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)
Tori Ashkinos (Mayfield Senior School—Pasadena, CA)
Maddie Micheletti (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)

Pool #4:
Avery Hazelrigg (Mira Costa High School—Manhattan Beach, CA)
Lainy Thomas (Frisco High School—Frisco, TX)
Cami Sanchez (Huntington Beach High School—Huntington Beach, CA)
Peri Green (La Pietra High School—Honolulu, HI)

COMPLETE RESULTS

College division (top eight):

  1. Sammee Thomas (Long Beach State)
  2. Nicolette Martin (USC)
  3. Rachel Nieto (Long Beach State)
  4. Sierra Sanchez (Florida State)
  5. Grace Campbell (UC Berkeley)
  6. Kobi Pekich (Long Beach State)
  7. Mia Merino (UC Berkeley)
  8. Rebecca Dunn (USC)

High school finals (Three games played to 28)

  1. Mima Mirkovic
  2. Natalie Anselmo
  3. Lainy Thomas
  4. Paige Dreeuws
  5. Alexia Inman
  6. Peri Green
  7. Hannah Phair
  8. Piper Monk
  9. Tori Ashkinos
  10. Avery Hazelrigg
  11. Cami Sanchez
  12. Laurel Kujan
  13. Taylor Bradley
  14. Rio Frohoff
  15. Maddie Micheletti
  16. Chloe Newton
  17. Kathryn Sarber
  18. Gina Lipscomb
  19. Presley Forbes
  20. Haley Hallgren
  21. Tabitha Keever
  22. Haven Hill
  23. Alyssa Slaggerman
  24. Lilly Justine
  25. T25 – Jacqueline Ribiero
  26. T25 – Shannon Richardson
  27. 27 – Kenzie Holtz
  28. 28 – Olivia Lawson

2018 Sponsors

Chevron logo
Skechers logo
Skullcandy logo
Scott Robinson logo
Fierce Lotus logo
Kind logo
Kind logo
Kind logo
Kind logo